TECHNOPOLIS CITY OF ATHENS November the 10th until the 11th
FREE
ENTRY ON INSCRIPTION: please fill the form below

Accès:  Métro: Station «Keramikos», Trolley: No. 21 (de Omonia), Station «Photaerio»
Bus
: 049, 815, 838, 914, Β18, Γ18, Arrêt «Photaerio»

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 10th

Venue: AMPHITHEATRE – Speeches & “Smart Cities: From ideas to implementation” conference

(Languages: French – Greek – English)

09.30 a.m. - 09.50 a.m.:        Audience reception

09.50 a.m. – 10.00 a.m.:     Opening speech: Christophe Chantepy, French Ambassador in Greece

10.00 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.:        Introduction: What is a smart city?

  • Djamila Ioualalen-Colleu, French Ministry of Ecological and Inclusive Transition
  • Yannis Caloghirou, National Technical University of Athens
  • Francis Pisani, Le Monde

10.30 a.m. – 10.35 a.m.:         Film

 10.35 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.:        Next innovations for Smart Cities: 4 case studies

  • El Faouzi Nour-Eddin, French Institute of science and technology for transport, development and networks
  • Georgia Aÿfantopoulou, EKETA-Ι.ΜΕΤ(Center for Research and Technology)
  • Antonis Peppas, National Technical University of Athens
  • Fabien Garnier, Vinci

 11.30 a.m. – 11.45 a.m.:         Break

 11.45 a.m. – 01.00 p.m.          Smart partnerships for smart cities

                                                Preliminary Speech: “From a Smart City to a Sustainable City”                   

  • Florence Castel, Advancity

                                                Panel discussion:

  • Florence Castel, Advancity
  • Djamila Ioualalen-Colleu, French Ministry of Ecological and Inclusive Transition
  • Yannis Caloghirou National Technical University of Athens
  • Kostis Mochianakis, Municipality of Heraklion
  • Vasilis Maglaris, National Technical University of Athens

Audience questions

01:00 p.m. – 02.25 p.m.:         Break

02.25 p.m. – 02.30 p.m.:         Film

 02.30 p.m. – 03.30 p.m.:       Presentation of local strategies and innovative partnerships for smart cities.

Panel discussion:

  • Konstantinos Habidis, Municipality of Athens
  • Gilles Artigues, Municipality of Saint-Etienne
  • Emmanuel Grégoire, Municipality of Paris
  • Dimitris Papastergiou, Municipality of Trikala
  • Kostis Mochianakis, Municipality of Heraklion

Audience questions

 03.30 p.m. – 03.40 p.m.:       Interview of Fabien Cauchi, Metapolis

 03.40 p.m. – 03.45 p.m.:       Film

 03.45 p.m. – 03.55 p.m.:       Pitch of Giorgos Karamanolis, Crowd Policy

 03.55 p.m. – 04.10 p.m.:       Break

 04.10 p.m. – 04.15 p.m.:        Film

 04.15 p.m. – 05.15 p.m.:       Who will manage the city of tomorrow?

Panel discussion:

  • Nikos Fotiou, Municipality of Thessaloniki
  • Gilles Artigues, Municipality of Saint-Etienne
  • Emmanuel Grégoire, Municipality of Paris
  • Konstantinos Habidis, Municipality of Athens
  • Theodoros Karounos, Greek Free/Open Source Software Society

 05.15 p.m. – 05.30 p.m.:     Interview of Amalia Zepou, Municipality of Athens  

 05.30 p.m. – 05.45 p.m.:     Closing session by Francis Pisani, Le Monde and Yannis Caloghirou, National Technical University of Athens

 05.45 p.m. – 05 .50 p.m.:      Film

 05.50 p.m. – 06.00 p.m.:       Break

 06.00 p.m. – 06.40 p.m.:     Innovators speeches

  • Paulo de Freitas – Indigo
  • Céline Chantepy – L’Institut « Jean Bergeret »
  • Dimitris Siassiaridis, Yummy Pop
  • Adrien Aumont – KissKissBankBank
  • Paulo de Freitas – Eloquentia Award (+ film)

 06.40 p.m. – 06.50 p.m.:        Closing dialogue

 

Venue: NEW RETORTS – “Adopt a startup” and stands

(Language: English)

 

12.00 a.m. – 06.00 p.m.:    Stands exhibitors: Academy of Entrepreneurship – AKEP – Bluegrowth, Act4Greece, Air France, Ashoka, Auditech, Babylon gardens – Truenique, Be Finnovative, Business Seeds, CleanTechHub, eHealthForum, EGG, Eurobank, Groupama, Histovery - Timescope, Iconem, InSyBio, L’Oreal, NBG, Orange Grove, Scienomics, THEAthensincube, WorkinginAthens...

12.20 a.m. – 12.30 a.m.:    Opening Dialogue

 12.30 a.m. – 01.20 p.m.:     Innovators speeches

  • Christos Lambrou, ThinkBizz
  • Khalila Hassouna & Amélie Perrier, Iconem- EFA
  • Gergely Laszlo, Histovery
  • Philippe Soulié, Auditech
  • Philippe Micaelli, Qwant

 01.20 p.m. – 01.25 p.m.:       Video transition

 01.25 p.m. – 04.10 p.m.:       “Adopt a startup” Marathon of speeches

 04.10 p.m. – 05.45 p.m.:       Videos

 

Venue: INNOVATHENS – “Landing zone”

(Language: English)

 - Ground floor -

10.00 a.m. – 10.10 a.m.:      Antonis Ekonomou, InnovAthens, General presentation of the Landing Zone
10.10 a.m. – 10.20 a.m.:      Panagiotis Markantonatos, Saint Startup, Pitching Introduction
10.20 a.m. – 10.40 a.m.:      Antonis Livieratos, Saint Startup, Lean startup presentation
10.40 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.:      Stefanos Tsimikalis, Tsimikalis – Kalonarou Law firm: Intellectual Property presentation
11.00 a.m. – 11.20 a.m.:      Thanassis Kalekos, Odyssey Venture Partners: Capital Venture presentation
11.20 a.m. – 11.50 a.m.:      Adrien Aumont, KissKissBankBank and Spyros Arsenis, efund : Crowdfunding presentation
11.50 a.m. – 12.10 a.m.:      Socratis Ploussas, Special consultant, Investment Marketplace presentation

 - 1st floor and meeting rooms -

10.20 p.m. – 01.20 p.m.:      Panagiotis Markantonatos, Pitching bootcamp (on registration)
10.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.:      Meetings with speakers (e-fund, KissKissBankBank, Odyssey Capital Venture, Parnasse, Saint Startup, Tsimikalis – Kalonarou Law firm, WhiteUp and audience)

12.30 p.m. – 2.30 p.m.:                 Break

 - Ground floor -

02.30 p.m. – 02.40 p.m.:     Antonis Ekonomou, InnovAthens, General presentation of the Landing Zone
02.40 p.m. – 02.50 p.m.:     Panagiotis Markantonatos , Saint Startup, Pitching Introduction
02.50 p.m. – 03.10 p.m.:     Antonis Livieratos, Saint Startup, Lean startup presentation
03.10 p.m. – 03.30 p.m.:     Stefanos Tsimikalis, Tsimikalis – Kalonarou Law firm: Intellectual Property presentation
03.30 p.m. – 03.50 p.m.:     Thanassis Kalekos, Odyssey Venture Partners: Capital Venture presentation
03.50 p.m. – 04.20 p.m.:     Adrien Aumont, KissKissBankBank and Spyros Arsenis, efund : Crowdfunding presentation
04.20 p.m. – 04.40 p.m.:     Socratis Ploussas, Special consultant, Investment Marketplace presentation.

12.30 p.m. – 2.30 p.m.:                 Break

 - 1st floor and meeting rooms -

02.50 p.m. – 05.50 p.m.:      Panagiotis Markantonatos, Pitching bootcamp
02.30 a.m. – 05.00 p.m.:      Meetings between speakers and audience
(e-fund, KissKissBankBank, Odyssey Capital Venture, Parnasse, Saint Startup, Tsimikalis – Kalonarou Law firm, WhiteUp and audience)

 

Venue: OLD RETORTS – “Art & Business”

(Language: English)

10.15 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.:       Talk - Art and companies : what’s next ? Exploring art and entrepreneurship
Event in English

  • Fabrice Hyber, artist
  • Giuliana Setari Carusi, Dena Foundation for Contemporary Art
  • Mario Pieroni & Dora Stiefelmeier, RAM radioartemobile
  • Denys Zacharopoulos, Athens Municipal Art Gallery and Collections
  • Vassiliki Sifostratoudaki, Yellow Brick
  • Lydia Polychronopoulou, United We Fly

Free entry upon registration

12.30 p.m. – 2.30 p.m.:                 Break

02:30 p.m. – 05.30 p.m.:      Les réalisateurs Jury:

  • Fabrice Hyber, artist
  • Giuliana Setari Carusi, Dena Foundation for Contemporary Art
  • Mario Pieroni & Dora Stiefelmeier, RAM radioartemobile
  • Denys Zacharopoulos, Athens Municipal Art Gallery and Collections
  • Vassiliki Sifostratoudaki, Yellow Brick
  • Lydia Polychronopoulou, United We Fly
  • Katerina Koskina,  National Museum of Contemporary Art, Athens (EMST)

Event in English
Upon registration and selection

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 11th

Venue: AMPHITHEATRE - Speeches and “Imagine the Greece of tomorrow”.

(Languages: French – Greek – English)

09.30 a.m. - 09.50 a.m.:        Audience reception

09.50 a.m. – 09.55 a.m.:       Opening speech

09.55 a.m. – 10.10 a.m.:        Introduction of the “Imagine” jury:

  • Adrien Aumont, KissKissBankBank
  • Rena Dourou, Region of Attica
  • Alexis Papahelas, Kathimerini
  • George Papalexis, Zolotas
  • Dimitri Siassiaridis, Yummy Pop
  • Amalia Zepou, Municipality of Athens

10.10 a.m. – 11.20 p.m.:       “Imagine the Greece of tomorrow” pitches’ selection

       10.10 a.m.     Health: “SKEP” & “Handsup”
       10.20 a.m.     Tourism: “Families Goes Out” & “Throisma”
       10.30 a.m.     Agriculture: “Olives tries restauration” & “Stevia Hellas Coop”
       10.40 a.m.     Energy: “Lighthouse” & “Trans-porteur”
       10.50 a.m.     Finance: “Daily Plan” & “iBusiness”
       11.00 a.m.     Environment: “Cyclefi” & “Ilios Mestos Project”
       11.10 a.m.     Reform of the State : “ Lawcal Lawyers” & “Transition Triangle”

11.20 a.m. - 11.35 a.m.:             Break

11.20 a.m. – 11.35 a.m.:        “Imagine 2050”- Start of the contest with the students of the French-Greek school Eugène Delacroix.

  • Movie-clip « Life in 2050 » (« Life in 2050 ») directed by the pupils of CM2 (5th grade) of Suzanne Yacoub, Roxane Bauluck and Annabelle Lemesle

 11.35 a.m. – 11.45 a.m.:        1st Mazinnov Awards Ceremony “Imagine the Greece of Tomorrow” by Zolotas

 11.45 a.m. – 11.55 a.m.:        Primary-school students pitches by the CM2 class (5th grade) of Roxanne Bauluck.

 11.55 a.m. – 12.35 p.m.:        Pitches by secondary school students.

  • Movie-clip « Athens in 2050» directed by the pupils of Armelle Philip and realized by Georges Lagos 

12.40 p.m. – 12.45 p.m.:       2nd Mazinnov Awards Ceremony “Imagine 2050” by Zolotas

12.45 p.m.  – 01.00 p.m.:      Ambassador of France conclusions.